Landcare Research - Manaaki Whenua

Landcare-Research -Manaaki Whenua

FNZ 63 - Auchenorrhyncha (Insecta: Hemiptera): catalogue - Checklist of taxa

Larivière, M-C; Fletcher, MJ; Larochelle, A 2010. Auchenorrhyncha (Insecta: Hemiptera): catalogue. Fauna of New Zealand 63, 232 pages.
( ISSN 0111-5383 (print), ISSN 1179-7193 (online) ; no. 63. ISBN 978-0-478-34720-3 (print) , ISBN 978-0-478-34721-0 (online) ). Published 16 Jun 2010
ZooBank: http://zoobank.org/References/ED0686ED-A8A6-42C2-AEFA-CDDBE9BF001D

Checklist of taxa

Notes. Taxa are arranged alphabetically. Synonyms of adventive taxa (A) from outside the Australian Region, are not included. A = adventive; E = endemic; N = native but not endemic to New Zealand.

Order HEMIPTERA

Suborder Auchenorrhyncha

Infraorder Cicadomorpha

  Superfamily CERCOPOIDEA

Family APHROPHORIDAE

Genus Basilioterpa Hamilton & Morales, 1992 N
  bullata Hamilton & Morales, 1992 E

Genus Bathyllus Stål, 1866 A
  albicinctus (Erichson, 1842) A
      convexa Walker, 1851, Lepyronia
      moerens Stål, 1854, Lepyronia
      albigutta Walker, 1858, Lepyronia

Genus Carystoterpa Lallemand, 1936 N
  aurata Hamilton & Morales, 1992 E
  chelyon Hamilton & Morales, 1992 E
  fingens (Walker, 1851) E
  ikana Hamilton & Morales, 1992 E
  maori Hamilton & Morales, 1992 E
  minima Hamilton & Morales, 1992 E
  minor Hamilton & Morales, 1992 E
  subtacta (Walker, 1858) E
  subvirescens (Butler, 1874) E
  trimaculata (Butler, 1874) E
  tristis (Alfken, 1904) E
      trimaculatus laetus Alfken, Ptyelus
  vagans Hamilton & Morales, 1992 E

Genus Philaenus Stål, 1864 A
  spumarius (Linnaeus, 1758) A

Genus Pseudaphronella Evans, 1966 E
  jactator (White, 1879) E

Superfamily CICADOIDEA

Family CICADIDAE
  Subfamily CICADETTINAE
  Tribe CICADETTINI
Genus Amphipsalta Fleming, 1969 E
  cingulata (Fabricius, 1775) E
  strepitans (Kirkaldy, 1909) E
      cingulata var. obscura Hudson, 1891, Cicada. Preoccupied.
  zelandica (Boisduval, 1835) E

Genus Kikihia Dugdale, 1972 N
  angusta (Walker, 1850) E
  cauta (Myers, 1921) E
  cutora cumberi Fleming, 1973 E
  cutora cutora (Walker, 1850) E
  cutora exulis (Hudson, 1950) E
  dugdalei Fleming, 1984 E
  horologium Fleming, 1984 E
      muta var. flavescens Hudson, 1891, Cicada. Preoccupied.
  laneorum Fleming, 1984 E
  longula (Hudson, 1950) E
  muta muta (Fabricius, 1775) E
      bilinea Walker, 1858, Cicada
      fuliginosa Myers, 1921, Melampsalta
  muta pallida (Hudson, 1950) E
  ochrina (Walker, 1858) E
      aprilina Hudson, 1891, Cicada
  paxillulae Fleming, 1984 E
  rosea (Walker, 1850) E
      muta var. cinerescens Hudson, 1891, Cicada
  scutellaris (Walker, 1850) E
     tristis Hudson, 1891, Cicada
  subalpina (Hudson, 1891) E
      muta var. rufescens Hudson, 1891, Cicada
      muta var. callista Hudson, 1950, Melampsalta

Genus Maoricicada Dugdale, 1972 E
  alticola Dugdale & Fleming, 1978 E
  campbelli (Myers, 1923) E
      maorica Myers, 1923, Pauropsalta
  cassiope (Hudson, 1891) E
  clamitans Dugdale & Fleming, 1978 E
  hamiltoni (Myers, 1926) E
  iolanthe (Hudson, 1891) E
  lindsayi (Myers, 1923) E
  mangu celer Dugdale & Fleming, 1978 E
  mangu gourlayi Dugdale & Fleming, 1978 E
  mangu mangu (White, 1879) E
  mangu multicostata Dugdale & Fleming, 1978 E
  myersi (Fleming, 1971) E
  nigra frigida Dugdale & Fleming, 1978 E
  nigra nigra (Myers, 1921) E
  oromelaena (Myers, 1926) E
  otagoensis maceweni Dugdale & Fleming, 1978 E
  otagoensis otagoensis Dugdale & Fleming, 1978 E
  phaeoptera Dugdale & Fleming, 1978 E
  tenuis Dugdale & Fleming, 1978 E

Genus Notopsalta Dugdale, 1972 N
  sericea (Walker, 1850) E
      nervosa Walker, 1850, Cicada
      indistincta Myers, 1921, Melampsalta

Genus Rhodopsalta Dugdale, 1972 E
  cruentata (Fabricius, 1775) E
      cincta Walker, 1850, Cicada
      muta var. minor Hudson, 1891, Cicada
  leptomera (Myers, 1921) E
  microdora (Hudson, 1936) E

Superfamily MEMBRACOIDEA

Family CICADELLIDAE

Subfamily DELTOCEPHALINAE
  Tribe Athysanini
Genus Arahura Knight, 1975 E
  dentata Knight, 1975 E
  gourlayi Knight, 1975 E
  reticulata Knight, 1975 E

Genus Arawa Knight, 1975 N
  dugdalei Knight, 1975 E
  negata (White, 1879) E new combination
      salubris Knight, 1975 new synonym
  novella (Metcalf, 1967) N
      montanus Evans, 1938, Deltocephalus. Preoccupied.
  pulchra Knight, 1975 N
  variegata Knight, 1975 E

Genus Exitianus Ball, 1929 N
      Mimodrylix Zachvatkin, 1935
  plebeius (Kirkaldy, 1906) N
      norrisi Evans, 1938, Eutettix
      transversus Metcalf, 1946, Euscelis

Genus Limotettix Sahlberg, 1871 N
      Drylix Edwards, 1922
  awae (Myers, 1924) E
  harrisi Knight, 1975 E
  pallidus Knight, 1975 E
  pullatus (Evans, 1942) N
     condylus Knight, 1975

Genus Scaphetus Evans, 1966 E
  brunneus Evans, 1966 E
  simus Knight, 1975 E

Tribe DELTOCEPHALINI
  Genus Horouta Knight, 1975 N
  inconstans Knight, 1975 E

Genus Maiestas Distant, 1917 N
      Togacephalus Matsumura, 1940
      Inazuma Ishihara, 1953
      Inemadara Ishihara, 1953
      Insulanus Linnavuori, 1960
  knighti Webb & Viraktamath, 2009 N
  samuelsoni (Knight, 1976) N
  vetus (Knight, 1975) N

Tribe MACROSTELINI
Genus Balclutha Kirkaldy, 1900 A?
  incisa (Matsumura, 1902) A
  lucida (Butler, 1877) A?
  viridinervis Matsumura, 1914 A?

Genus Macrosteles Fieber, 1866 A
  fieberi (Edwards, 1889) A

Genus Nesoclutha Evans, 1947 N
      Irunula Ribaut, 1948
  phryne (Kirkaldy, 1907) N new combination
      pallidus Evans, 1942, Eusceloscopus
      obscura Evans, 1947, Nesoclutha

Tribe OPSIINI
Genus Orosius Distant, 1918 A
      Nesaloha Oman, 1943
  argentatus (Evans, 1938) A

Subfamily Euacanthellinae
Tribe Euacanthellini

Genus Euacanthella Evans, 1938 A
  palustris Evans, 1938 A
      insularis Evans, 1938
      brunnea Evans, 1966

Subfamily Eupelicinae
Tribe Paradorydiini

Genus Paradorydium Kirkaldy, 1901 N
      Dorydium Burmeister, 1838. Preoccupied.
      Carphosoma Royer, 1907. Unnecessary replacement name.
      Deltodorydium Kirkaldy, 1907
  aculeatum Knight, 1973 E
  cuspis Knight, 1973 E
  gourlayi Evans, 1966 E
  insulare Evans, 1966 E
  philpotti Myers, 1923 E
      stewartensis Evans, 1966
  sertum Knight, 1973 E
  watti Knight, 1973 E
  westwoodi (White, 1879) E

Subfamily IASSINAE
Tribe IASSINI

Genus Batracomorphus Lewis, 1834 N
      Eurinoscopus Kirkaldy, 1906
      Ossana Distant, 1914
      Acojassus Evans, 1972
      Edijassus Evans, 1972
  adventitiosus Evans, 1966 N
  angustatus (Osborn, 1934) N?
     punctatus Evans, 1940, Eurinoscopus

Subfamily IDIOCERINAE
Genus Idiocerus Lewis, 1834 A
  distinguendus Kirschbaum, 1868 A

Genus Rhytidodus Fieber, 1872 A
  decimaquartus (Schrank, 1776) A

Subfamily MACROPSINAE
Genus Zelopsis Evans, 1966 E
  nothofagi Evans, 1966 E

Subfamily TARTESSINAE
Tribe THYMBRINI

Genus Novothymbris Evans, 1941 E
  cassiniae (Myers, 1923) E
  castor Knight, 1974 E
  cithara Knight, 1974 E
  extremitatis Knight, 1974 E
  eylesi Knight, 1974 E
  hinemoa (Myers, 1923) E
      dunensis Myers, 1923, Diedrocephala
  maorica (Myers, 1923) E
     hudsonica Myers, 1923, Diedrocephala
  notata Knight, 1974 E
  notialis Knight, 1974 E
  peregrina Knight, 1974 E
  pollux Knight, 1974 E
  punctata Knight, 1974 E
  solitaria Knight, 1974 E
  tararua (Myers, 1923) E
  vagans Knight, 1974 E
  zealandica (Myers, 1923) E

Subfamily TYPHLOCYBINAE
Tribe EMPOASCINI

Genus Kybos Fieber, 1866 A
  lindbergi (Linnavuori, 1951) A
  smaragdula (Fallén, 1806) A

Genus Matatua Knight, 1976 E
  maorica (Myers, 1923) E
  montivaga Knight, 1976 E

Tribe ERYTHRONEURINI
Genus Anzygina Fletcher & Larivière, 2009 N
  agni (Knight, 1976) A
  barrattae Fletcher & Larivière, 2009 E
  dumbletoni (Ghauri, 1963) A?
  ramsayi (Knight, 1976) E
  toetoe (Cumber, 1952) E
  zealandica (Myers, 1923) N
      kiekie Myers, 1923, Erythroneura
      cyathea Myers, 1923, Erythroneura
      ansonae Myers, 1923, Erythroneura
      ix Myers, 1928, Erythroneura

Tribe TYPHLOCYBINI
Genus Edwardsiana Zachvatkin, 1929 A
  froggatti (Baker, 1925) A
  lethierryi (Edwards, 1881) A

Genus Eupteryx Curtis, 1833 A
  melissae Curtis, 1837 A

Genus Ribautiana Zachvatkin, 1947 A
  tenerrima (Herrich-Schäffer, 1834) A

Subfamily ULOPINAE
  Tribe CEPHALELINI

Genus Paracephaleus Evans, 1942 N
  curtus Knight, 1973 E
  hudsoni (Myers, 1923) E
     leptocarpi Myers, 1923, Cephalelus

Tribe ULOPINI
Genus Novolopa Evans, 1966 E
  falcata Knight, 1973 E
  infula Knight, 1973 E
  kuscheli Knight, 1973 E
  maculata Knight, 1973 E
  montivaga Knight, 1973 E
  townsendi Evans, 1966 E

Subfamily XESTOCEPHALINAE
  Tribe XESTOCEPHALINI

Genus Xestocephalus Van Duzee, 1892 N
      Nesotettix Lindberg, 1936. Preoccupied.
      Lindbergana Metcalf, 1952. Replacement name.
  ovalis Evans, 1966 E

Family MEMBRACIDAE
  Subfamily CENTROTINAE
  Tribe Terentiini

Genus Acanthuchus Stål, 1866 A
  trispinifer (Fairmaire, 1846) A
       gracilispinus Stål, 1869

Family MYERSLOPIIDAE
  Subfamily MYERSLOPIINAE
  Tribe MYERSLOPIINI

Genus Myerslopia Evans, 1947 E
  magna amplificata Knight, 1973 E
  magna magna Evans, 1947 E
  magna scabrata Knight, 1973 E
  rakiuraensis Szwedo, 2004 E
  tawhai Szwedo, 2004 E
  tearohai Szwedo, 2004 E
  triregia Knight, 1973 E
  whakatipuensis Szwedo, 2004 E

Genus Pemmation Hamilton, 1999 E
  asperum asperum (Knight, 1973) E
  asperum cognatum (Knight, 1973) E
  bifurca (Knight, 1973) E
  insulare (Knight, 1973) E
  montis (Knight, 1973) E
  parvum (Evans, 1947) E
  simile (Knight, 1973) E
  terrestre (Knight, 1973) E
  townsendi (Knight, 1973) E
  variabile austrinum (Knight, 1973) E
  variabile variabile (Knight, 1973) E
  verrucosum (Knight, 1973) E

Infraorder FULGOROMORPHA

Superfamily FULGOROIDEA

Family ACHILIDAE
  Subfamily ACHILINAE
Tribe ACHILINI

Genus Achilus Kirby, 1818 A
  flammeus Kirby, 1818 A

Tribe PLECTODERINI
Genus Agandecca White, 1879 E
  annectens White, 1879 E

Family CIXIIDAE
  Subfamily Cixiinae
  Tribe CIXIINI

Genus Aka White, 1879 N
  dunedinensis Larivière, 1999 E
  duniana (Myers, 1924) E
  finitima (Walker, 1858) E
  rhodeae Larivière, 1999 E
  westlandica Larivière, 1999 E

Genus Cermada Emeljanov, 2000 E
  inexspectata (Larivière, 1999) E new combination
      aspilus Walker, 1858, Cixius
  kermadecensis (Myers, 1924) E
  punctimargo (Walker, 1858) E
      interior Walker, 1858, Cixius
  triregia (Larivière, 1999) E new combination

Genus Chathamaka Larivière, 1999 E
  andrei Larivière, 1999 E

Genus Confuga Fennah, 1975 E
  persephone Fennah, 1975 E

Genus Huttia Myers, 1924 E
  nigrifrons Myers, 1924 E
  northlandica Larivière, 1999 E

Genus Koroana Myers, 1924 E
  arthuria Myers, 1924 E
  lanceloti Larivière, 1997 E
  rufifrons (Walker, 1858) E
      helena Myers, 1924

Genus Malpha Myers, 1924 E
  cockcrofti Myers, 1924 E
  muiri Myers, 1924 E
      iris Myers, 1924

Tribe OECLEINI
Genus Tiriteana Myers, 1924 E
  clarkei Myers, 1924 E

Tribe PENTASTIRINI
Genus Zeoliarus Larivière & Fletcher, 2008 E
  atkinsoni (Myers, 1924) E
  oppositus (Walker, 1851) E
      marginalis Walker, 1858, Cixius

Tribe SEMONINI
Genus Parasemo Larivière, 1999 E
  hutchesoni Larivière, 1999 E

Genus Semo White, 1879 E
  clypeatus White, 1879 E
  harrisi (Myers, 1924) E
      westlandiae Larivière & Hoch, 1998
  southlandiae Larivière & Hoch, 1998 E
  transinsularis Larivière & Hoch, 1998 E

Family DELPHACIDAE
  Subfamily ASIRACINAE
  Tribe UGYOPINI

Genus Ugyops Guérin-Méneville, 1834 N
      Hygiops Amyot & Audinet-Serville, 1843
     Bidis Walker, 1857
 Subgenus Paracona Fennah, 1965 E
  pelorus Fennah, 1965 E
  raouli (Muir, 1923) E
 Subgenus Ugyops Guérin-Méneville, 1834 N
  caelatus (White, 1879) E
  rhadamanthus Fennah, 1965 E

Subfamily DELPHACINAE
  Tribe DELPHACINI

Genus Anchodelphax Fennah, 1965 E
  hagnon Fennah, 1965 E
  olenus Fennah, 1965 E

Genus Eorissa Fennah, 1965 E
  cicatrifrons Fennah, 1965 E

Genus Nilaparvata Distant, 1906 N
      Kalpa Distant, 1906
  myersi Muir, 1923 E

Genus Notogryps Fennah, 1965 E
  ithoma Fennah, 1965 E
  melanthus Fennah, 1965 E

Genus Notohyus Fennah, 1965 E
  erosus Fennah, 1965 E

Genus Opiconsiva Distant, 1917 N?
      Corbulo Fennah, 1965
  dilpa (Kirkaldy, 1907) N?

Genus Sardia Melichar, 1903 N
  rostrata pluto (Kirkaldy, 1906) N

Genus Sulix Fennah, 1965 E
  insecutor Fennah, 1965 E
  miridianalis (Muir, 1917) E
  tasmani (Muir, 1923) E
  vetranio Fennah, 1965 E

Genus Toya Distant, 1906 A
  dryope (Kirkaldy, 1907) A

Family DERBIDAE
  Subfamily CEDUSINAE
  Tribe CEDUSINI

Genus Eocenchrea Muir, 1913 N
      Gonyphlepsia Jacobi, 1928
  maorica (Kirkaldy, 1909) E

Family DICTYOPHARIDAE
  Subfamily DICTYOPHARINAE
  Tribe DICTYOPHARINI

Genus Thanatodictya Kirkaldy, 1906 N

 Subgenus Niculda Kirkaldy, 1906 N
  tillyardi Myers, 1923 E

Family FLATIDAE
  Subfamily FLATINAE
  Tribe FLATINI

Genus Anzora Medler, 1986 A
  unicolor (Walker, 1862) A
      cinerea Kirkaldy, 1906, Sephena

Tribe SIPHANTINI

Genus Siphanta Stål, 1862 A
      Phalainesthes Kirkaldy, 1899
      Siphantoides Distant, 1910
      Parasalurnis Distant, 1910
      Lombokia Distant, 1910
  acuta (Walker, 1851) A
      cupido Walker, 1851, Poeciloptera
      elegans Costa, 1864, Cromna
      schauinslandi Kirkaldy, 1899, Phalainesthes

Family RICANIIDAE
Genus Scolypopa Stål, 1859 A
      Dechitus Walker, 1862
  australis (Walker, 1851) A
      australis Walker, 1858, Flatoides
      urbana Stål, 1859

Purchase this publication